Company Information & Your Privacy

Boa Wool and Boa London are trading names of Boa Wool Limited, Registered Co. no: 11075161


Investors
Boa Wool Limited is a privately-owned business. If you are interested in speaking to us about investment, please contact us at: investors@boawool.co.uk.

    Privacy policy

    Boa Wool Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to) sets out how we use and protect the information that you give to us when you use our website. It also explains how we will process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, for example through signing up to receive our news, buying a product through our website or entering a competition. We have presented this policy in a layered format so as you can link through to the area of interest from the list below.   You can download a full version of the policy here. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Should you have any questions as you read this policy, please do get in touch with us at: hello@boawool.co.uk.

    1. Important information and who we are
    2. The data we collect about you
    3. How is your personal data collected?
    4. How we use your personal data
    5. Disclosures of your personal data
    6. International transfers
    7. Data security
    8. Data retention
    9. Your legal rights
      1. Important information and who we are:

        We are the Controller in respect of your personal data and may refer to ourselves collectively as “the company”, “we”, “us” or “our” throughout this privacy policy.

        Our full name: Boa Wool Limited (Registered Co. no: 11075161)
        Our contact details:
        Postal address: 5 Charlwood Road, London, SW15 1PJ
        Telephone: 0203 989 7028
        E-mail address: hello@boawool.co.uk

        Your provision of personal data to us is a contractual requirement. If you do not supply your personal data to us, we would be unable to provide you with the information, products and services that you requested from us.

        You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

        We keep our privacy policy under regular review and are intentionally thorough with how we explain this to you. This version was last updated on 18 March 2021. We are happy to share historic versions with you, please contact us if you would like to see these.

        It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.
        This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications that we think you may be interested in. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

        2. The data we collect about you:

        Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).   You can visit our site anonymously if you choose, however, this makes it more difficult for us to help you and we would not be able to fulfil an order on an anonymous basis.

        We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

        • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
        • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
        • Financial Data includes your bank account and payment card details.
        • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
        • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
        • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
        • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
        • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

        We also collect, use and share aggregated datasuch as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. This is not considered ‘personal data’ as it cannot be used to identify you. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

        We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. This is none of our business and will not help us in serving you better

        3. How is your personal data collected?

        There are a few different ways that we may collect data from and about you as our customer:

        • Direct interactions. You may give us your information by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
          • buy something through our website;
          • create an account on our website;
          • subscribe to our publications;
          • request marketing to be sent to you;
          • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
          • give us feedback or contact us.
        • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy [LINK] for further details.
        • Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties; such as Google analytics.

        We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

        • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you (to send you come beautiful clothes).
        • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests.   These interests may include:
          • processing for direct marketing purposes;
          • processing for the purposes of preventing fraud; and
          • processing for the purposes of ensuring network and information security, including preventing unauthorised access to electronic communications networks and malicious code distribution and stopping 'denial of service' attacks and damage to computer and electronic communication systems.
        • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

        Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

        4. How we use your personal data

        We are collecting your personal data for the following purposes:

        • fulfilling any orders you make;
        • keeping internal records;
        • improving our products; services and website;
        • sending promotional e-mails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address which you have provided;
        • market research purposes;
        • customising the website according to your interests-also known as ‘personalising your site experience’; and
        • notifying you about important functionality change
        5. Disclosures of your personal data

        Those who may get access to your personal data are:

        • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
        • third parties which provide certain services to us including credit card processing, shipping, name and address verification, e-mail distribution, market research, marketing and advertising services (including advertising on third party websites, social media networks and profiling) and promotions management;
        • the prospective seller or buyer of any business or assets in the event that we sell or buy any such business or assets;
        • the buyer in the event that Boa Wool Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by such buyer; and
        • other third parties in the event that we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, including exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit reduction.
        6. International transfers

        We will not transfer your personal information outside the UK, unless required to by law.

        7. Data security

        We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.   We will only allow access to your personal information to our teams where there is a clear business need.   Our employees, agents, contractors and other third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this Privacy Notice or if you breach the terms and conditions. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.

        We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

        You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or to restriction of processing concerning you or to object to our processing of the data as well as the right to data portability.

        If we are relying on your consent to process data, you may withdraw your consent at any time by notice to us at: hello@boawool.co.uk.

        8. Data retention

        Your personal data will be stored for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for, including satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements.

        If you are just visiting our website to the extent we collect any personal data such as your IP address, we will only keep it for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this notice.

        9. Your legal rights

          You have the right to:

          • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
          • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.   You can also do this yourself through our ‘Your Account’ area.
          • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
          • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
          • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
            • If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.
            • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
            • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
            • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
          • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
          • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

          10. Cookie Policy

          What are cookies?

            A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

            How do we use cookies?

              We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

              Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

              Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s device and help your browser navigate through the website by allowing you to log in automatically or remembering settings you selected during earlier visits (among other functions). Cookies do not harm your computer. If you would like to learn more about cookies in general you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org.